Font Size

Notice body

Auburn University Provost Timothy Boosinger has announced the names of faculty who have been awarded promotion, tenure or both at Auburn University for 2015. The faculty members, by college, school and/or department, are:

 

Associate Professor

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Sarit Dhar, Physics.

Associate Professor with Tenure

College of Agriculture: Terry Brandebourg, Animal Sciences.

College of Architecture, Design and Construction: David Hill, School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape Architecture.

Raymond J. Harbert College of Business: James H. Long, School of Accountancy; Shashank Rao, Aviation and Supply Chain Management.

College of Education: Andreas Kavazis, School of Kinesiology.

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Gopikrishna Deshpande, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Michael Hamilton, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Elizabeth Lipke, Chemical Engineering; Jose Vasconcelos, Civil Engineering.

College of Human Sciences: Amy Joanna Rauer, Human Development and Family Studies.

College of Liberal Arts: Rosetta Giuliani-Caponetto, Foreign Languages and Literatures; Kathryn Floyd, Art; Emily Friedman, English; Matthew Hoch, Music; Stacey Hunt, Political Science; Michael Milford, Communication and Journalism; Makiko Mori, Foreign Languages and Literatures; Erich Nunn, English; Lauren Reichart Smith, Communication and Journalism; Danilea Werner, Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work; Stewart Whittemore, English; Chad Wickman, English; Tracy Witte, Psychology.

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Michael Fogle, Physics.

College of Veterinary Medicine: Thomas Passler, Clinical Sciences; Robyn Rhoades Wilborn, Clinical Sciences.

Librarian III and Tenure

Auburn University Libraries: Mildred Coates.

Professor

College of Agriculture: Kenneth S. Macklin, Poultry Science; Timothy McDonald, Biosystems Engineering.

Raymond J. Harbert College of Business: Kimberly G. Key, School of Accountancy.

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Robert Jackson, Mechanical Engineering; Alvin Lim, Computer Science and Software Engineering; Shiwen Mao, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Xiao Qin, Computer Science and Software Engineering.

School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences: Lori Giget Eckhardt, Latif Kalin and Mathew F. Smidt.

College of Human Sciences: Wi-Suk Kwon, Consumer and Design Sciences.

College of Liberal Arts: Paul Harris, Political Science.

School of Nursing: Kathy Jo Ellison.

Harrison School of Pharmacy: Karen Marlowe, Pharmacy Practice, Mobile; Vishnu Suppiramaniam, Drug Discovery and Development.

College of Sciences and Mathematics: Asheber Abebe, Mathematics and Statistics; Scott Santos, Biological Sciences.

College of Veterinary Medicine: Julie Ann Gard, Clinical Sciences; Paul Walz, Pathobiology.

Professor with Tenure

College of Liberal Arts: John Rapp, Psychology.

College of Veterinary Medicine: Douglas Ray Martin, Anatomy, Physiology and Pharmacology and Scott Ritchey Research Center.

Tenure

College of Agriculture: Charles Chen, Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences.

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Brian Anderson, Civil Engineering; Sean Gallagher, Industrial and Systems Engineering.

Harrison School of Pharmacy: Robert Arnold, Drug Discovery and Development.

College of Sciences and Mathematics: David Maurer, Physics.

 

Additional Faculty Promotions

In addition, the provost has announced the names of faculty promoted to the positions of associate clinical professor, associate research professor and senior lecturer for 2015. They are:

Associate Clinical Professor

College of Education: Elisha Wohleb, Curriculum and Teaching.

Harrison School of Pharmacy:  Emily M. Armstrong, Marilyn N. Bulloch and Nathan A. Pinner, Pharmacy Practice.

Associate Research Professor

School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences: Conor P. McGowan.

Senior Lecturer

College of Sciences and Mathematics:  Ashley Brian Sockwell Curtiss, Chemistry and Biochemistry.

Samuel Ginn College of Engineering: Jacqueline Hundley, Computer Science and Software Engineering.